Regulation of embarrassment as the inhibitor of the use of condoms as the prevention of HIV.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Masataka  Hiroshima University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (60352093)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsエイズ予防 / コンドーム使用 / コンドーム購入 / 羞恥感情 / 羞恥の発生因
Research Abstract
The first aim of this study was to clarify the causes and effects of embarrassment on the purchasing and using of condoms. The results showed that the purchasing of condoms by males was strongly inhibited due to the vagueness in a kind of guidelines of condom purchasing behavior, and the purchasing of condoms by females was strongly inhibited due to inconsistency with self-image and the purchasing of condoms. Moreover, the using of condoms by male was strongly inhibited due to the apprehension of partner's evaluation, and the use negotiating of condoms by females was strongly inhibited due to the vagueness in a kind of guidelines of condom using or negotiating to use behavior. As implications of these studies on HIV prevention, the intervention method of promoting condom purchasing is developed.