Project/Area Number |
19730397
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Kochi Gakuen College |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMURA Hitoshi Kochi Gakuen College, 幼児保育学科, 准教授 (20310899)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 集団 / リーダーシップ / 対人関係 / 心理アセスメント / 教科外教育 |
Research Abstract |
The present study examined whether the characteristics of club activities affects the importance of club members' interpersonal relations and captains' leadership. First, participants, 508 athletic club members, completed a questionnaire around the period of superiors' retirement. The following significant results were obtained : When diligent captains in team sports clubs were authoritarian, members were more satisfied with the atmosphere in their clubs than when the diligent captains were non-authoritarian. Second, 5 club members were completed an interview method. Since interpersonal relations cohesive in team sports clubs, the members were satisfied with club activities. We conclude that the cohesiveness in the team sports clubs had a great influence on members' satisfaction to club activities.