A lie detection method based on a spatial attention task
Project/Area Number |
19730399
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | National Research Institute of Police Science |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Tokihiro National Research Institute of Police Science, 法科学第四部, 主任研究官 (60392263)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 社会的認知 / 感情 / 虚偽検出検査 / 空間注意 |
Research Abstract |
This study examined an applicability of spatial cuing task(Posner, 1980) for the concealed information test. A studied item (critical item) and non-studied items (non-critical items) were presented as cues. The critical item cue produced larger magnitude of inhibition of return than the non-critical item cues. Some other experiments that examined the effect of emotional meanings of cue stimuli on inhibition of return were also conducted.