Private speech and internalization of dialogue in preschool period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA Kumiko  Yamagata University, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (80306472)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自己内対話 / プライベートスピーチ / 4歳児協同的問題解決 / 心の理論 / 実行機能 / 協同的問題解決 / 幼児 / 言語発達 / 4歳児 / Vygotsky / 幼児期 / ヴィゴツキー
Research Abstract
This study examined ; (1)developmental trends of the relationships among self-regulatory private speech, theory-of-mind performance, and executive function, and (2)what children could benefit from teaching, examining social speech and self-regulatory private speech in children's peer collaborations in preschooler. Results suggested that private speech might emerge with limited self-regulatory function early in the process of language internalization in preschool period, and that collaborative problem solving with less-competent partner would possibly facilitate children's self-monitoring private speech.