The building of the integrated model on the development of the person cognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yuki  Saitama University, 教育学部, 准教授 (30377006)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords対人認知 / パーソナリティ / 自発的特性推論 / 他者理解 / 発達 / 児童期 / 青年期 / 特性推論 / ネガティビティ・バイアス
Research Abstract
Previous studies have reported that people tend to spontaneously make trait inferences from exposure to others' behaviors without the intention to do so. In the present study, three experiments investigated the occurrence of spontaneous trait inferences (STIs) among Japanese 5th-graders, 7th-graders, and undergraduates using the relearning paradigm. Results suggested that 5th- and 7th-graders as well as undergraduates showed STIs from behavior descriptions that implied negative traits, although they showed few STIs from descriptions that implied positive traits.