Data based research on the achievement structure in our country's tests and its cross-cultural comparisons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIDETOKI Ishii  Nagoya University, 教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (30342934)
Research Collaborator 安永 和央  名古屋大学, 大学院・教育発達科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords教育測定学 / テスト理論 / 項目分析 / 記述式問題 / 無回答 / 読解力 / 学力
Research Abstract
In our country, huge concern is paid for the results of a test. However, little is pointed to the characteristics of the test. In this study, several characteristics of open-end questions are investigated such as factors related for non-response, common abilities through subjects in school, item and answer rubric structure, and Japan-South Korea comparison of response patterns. As the results, it is found that summarization of continuous texts, writing examples, writing reasons, reading of non-continuous texts, illustration of perception, choosing words and retrieving information can be common abilities. It is also found that the proportion of correct and non-response are varied with the quality and quantity of the abilities, item forms and construction of answer rubrics.