Project/Area Number |
19730405
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Joetsu University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
SUMIYA Shiori Joetsu University of Education, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (90345413)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 放課後活動 / 小学生 / 中学生 / 適応感 / 学習への態度 / 学校適応感 / 学習意欲 / 部活動 / 小・中学生 / 心理的健康 / 居場所 / 集団活動 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to examine the influence of after-school activities on elementary and junior high school students' school, social, and psychological adaptation, academic competence, and motivation for learning. Two-wave questionnaire, observation of activities, interviews were conducted from July, 2007 to December 2009.Reading books and newspapers related to elementary school students' positive psychological, academic, and social adaptation. Participation in clubs managed well by teachers related to junior high school students' positive adaptation.