Marital Relationships and Their Financial Management in the HouseholdEconomy with Rearing Children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2009)
Tottori University (2007-2008)
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Tetsuji  Tottori University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (60352548)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords家計収入 / 家計管理 / 夫婦 / 性別役割分業 / ジェンダー / 結婚満足度 / 育児期 / コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
This paper examines the mutual adjustment of married couples in terms of their financial management of the household economy, especially regarding their psychological attitudes toward monetary arrangements (i.e., who earns, controls and allocates the money). Results from questionnaires administered two times showed as follows. It was clarified structure of attitudes to household economy, which were correlated with marital communication or their satisfaction of marriage. The mutual adjustment of married couples with regard to financial management involves a process of establishing a mutually harmonized relationship according to their ideal monetary arrangements.