Effect of affective traits on adolescent's friendship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Junko  Toyo University, 文学部, 准教授 (50408952)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords心理学 / 教育心理学 / 情動 / 友人関係 / 青年期 / 社会系心理学 / 青年
Research Abstract
This research project examines the effect of affective traits on adolescent's friendship. It was shown by a series of researches that (1) based on the analysis of the adolescents' interpretation of ambiguous friendship figures, the affective traits which have effects on interpretation of figures would be negative affective traits rather than positive ones, (2) adolescents with lower negative affective traits tend to have positive interpretation so as to be capable of changing situations by themselves for friends, while those adolescents with higher negative affective traits tend to show the interpretation of victim mindset. These results suggest that affective traits would have a strong effect on interpretation of friendship situations, and adolescents especially with negative affection tend to take friendship-related events as victim mindset, and possibly to make it difficult to maintain friendship.