The development of Self-Concept in middle and late childhood: A longitudinal study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionShiraumegakuen College
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Michiko  Shiraumegakuen College, 子ども学部, 准教授 (30389853)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords自己概念 / 児童 / 縦断研究 / 自己肯定感 / 質問紙調査 / インタビュー / 自己評価
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to examine the development of the self-concepts in middle and late childhood through a three-year longitudinal questionnaire investigation. First, it was partially clarified that students through the 4th-grade to 6th-grade evaluate themselves negatively and have less self-competence. Second, the results indicated that 6th graders notice both positive and negative sides of the self. The implications of these results for providing help for the future self-understanding education in elementary school were discussed.