Development of intervention for improvement of QOL and for support of treatment in patients of lung and breast cancer after surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Kei  Osaka University, コミュニケーションデザイン・センター, 助教 (70294014)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords肺癌 / 乳癌 / QOL / 問題解決 / 身体活動
Research Abstract
A longitudinal study for 14 early-stage malignant pulmonary and mediastinal disease patients after surgery was conducted to confirm the relationships between physical activity and psychological adjustment and quality of life. The result indicated 70% recovery of total physical activity after 6 month from the surgery. The participants with greater physical activity had less anxiety and depression. To development the scale for measurement of cancer-related worry of the breast cancer patients, a cross-sectional study was conducted for 112 breast cancer patients. The study revealed that the worry of breast cancer patients were consisted of three factors : future prospects ; physical and symptomatic problems ; social and interpersonal problems. We developed an assessment sheet for cancer-related worry.