The effects of cognitive-behavioral therapy for depression : An fMRI study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kazutaka  The University of Tokyo, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任助教 (10403594)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsうつ病 / 認知障害 / 認知行動療法 / 脳機能 / fMRI / Fmri / f MRI
Research Abstract
The findings of this study suggest that cognitive dysfunction for prediction of future reward in patients with major depressive disorder (MDD) is associated with abnormal prefrontal cortical and striatal activation. The brain activity in these regions in patients with MDD may be useful to predict the response to cognitive-behavioral therapy (CBT) and to evaluate the effect of CBT.