Efficacy of return-to-work program for employees on sickness absence due to mood disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Yoshie  Juntendo University, 医学部, 助教 (60349008)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords臨床心理学 / 気分障害 / リハビリテーション / 社会復帰 / リワークプログラム / うつ病 / 復職支援 / 認知行動療法 / 社会機能 / 産業精神保健 / 職場復帰 / 精神医学
Research Abstract
This research examines the outcomes and clinical features of 32 employees who participated in our return-to-work program for employees on sickness absence due to mood disorders. The participants of the program have been on sick leave over a long period of time, and they took sick leave repeatedly, and therefore we have thought that this program is highly needed for them. Patients have shown the improvement in terms of depressive symptoms, social function, task-oriented coping, and depressive schema in two months. 27 participants have already completed the program, or stopped to attend. Among them, 21 were able to return to their work, but 5 have relapsed. Risk factors of the recurrent sickness absence were the short term of the participation, the severity of depression, poor social functioning, and the expectation for too high achievement. The research has shown that the patients need to sufficiently improve depressive symptoms and social function by the time of restating work. It has also been found out that the intervention to patients' expectation for too high achievement is necessary for successful return to work.