Cognitive and behavioral educational training program for adolescentparents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Masae  Tokyo Kasei University, 人文学部, 准教授 (00330134)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords思春期 / 小中学生 / 子育て支援 / 認知行動理論 / 親プログラム / ストレス反応 / 養育スキル / 認知行動論
Research Abstract
The present study investigated the effects of a cognitive and behavioral training program (5 sessions) for adolescent parents. In order to assess the effects of the program, 10 mothers were queried (4 scales of parenting skills, stress responses, family stressors, and social supports) before and after the program, and they made a record of their own behaviors for their children in daily life during the program. The results were as follows: (a) The scores for negative parenting skills, stress responses, and family stressors decreased after the program; (b) The scores for positive parenting skills and social support from their children increased after the program; and (c) Mothers'negative behaviors toward their children decreased and their positive behaviors gradually increased.