Psychological Effects of Implantable Cardioverter Defibrillator Toward Patients and effect of Cognitive Behavioral Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Sayaka  Tokyo Women's Medical University, 医学部, 臨床心理士 (40439807)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords致死性不整脈 / 植え込み型除細動器 / ICD / 認知行動療法 / 心理教育 / 植込み型除細動器 / 不整脈 / 致死的不整脈 / 植え込み型除細動器(ICD) / 編認知行動療法 / 予期不安 / 回避行動 / QOL
Research Abstract
Implantable cardioverter defibrillators (ICDs) are life-saving devices in treatment of lifethreatening arrhythmia. First, we conducted a prospective 1-year cohort study to examine the relationship between the presences of ICD shock and the emotional status in Japanese patients with ICD. Twenty-two patients before the implantation of ICD were included in the study. ICD shocks occurred in 3 of the 22 patients in 1-year after the implantation of ICD. No significant differences were detected in scores of depression, anxiety, or QOL between patients with and without ICD events at the both time of before and 1-year after the ICD implantation. Second, we successfully performed psychoeducation based on the cognitive behavioral therapy for anxiety and unadjusted behaviors in two patients who had significant emotional distress in the follow-up periods.