Evaluation of needs of bereavement service and development of its effective method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2008-2009)
Kansai University of Welfare Sciences (2007)
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Yukihiro  Kwansei Gakuin University, 人間福祉学部, 准教授 (00368416)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords死別 / 悲嘆 / 遺族ケア / サポートグループ / 葬儀社 / 仏壇 / ニーズ / 質問紙調査 / サポート / 利用ニーズ / 高齢者 / 食習慣 / NICU / 子どもの死 / 喪失体験
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are to investigate needs and efficacies of bereavement services. Results suggested that there were potential needs of bereaved persons for bereavement services. Many bereaved persons supported an idea that medical workers provided cares for patient's families after patient's death. An attempt of bereavement services, "Wai Wai Syokudou" was suggested to be a meaningful service keeping bereaved persons' daily living and life in mind.