Effect of Reminiscence Therapy on prevention of dementia for older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Human Sciences
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Nobutake  Osaka University of Human Sciences, 心理学部, 講師 (90411719)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地域援助 / 回想法 / 高齢者 / 認知症予防 / ライフレヴュー / 認知症 / 効果評価 / well-being
Research Abstract
This study examined the effectiveness of group reminiscence therapy (RT) on the cognitive ability of Japanese institutionalized older adults as well as on the prevention of dementia, as well as the effect of daily reminiscence activities on the psychological well-being, by the longitudinal questionnaire research.
In the intervention study, participants without symptoms of dementia were recruited from the elderly nursing home. One-hour weekly sessions of RT were provided for 8 weeks. The result of the Friedman test showed no significant difference and the effect of the RT on the cognitive ability was not clear. However, a half of the participants demonstrated increase of the HDS-R score, which may suggest a potential effect of RT. The result of questionnaire research showed that the intra-personal (mental) reminiscence and interpersonal (oral) reminiscence have the different relation with the psychological well-being.