A study for organization of aggression in the context of relationships : A relation with representations and interpersonal relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Shimpei  Hiroshima International University, 心理科学部, 講師 (70435064)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords臨床心理学 / 攻撃性 / 心的障害 / 愛着理論
Research Abstract
The purpose of project was to capture the organization of aggression in an intimate relationship from the viewpoint of implicit representations which guides an one's way of relation, rather than from the viewpoint of one's trait. Based on Waters & Waters (2006), NaS and NaSA was developed. NaS measures representations with regard to the way of dealing with anxiety/danger within a relationships, and NaSA with aggression. Both had certain reliability, but some problems in validity. NaSA correlated with the aggression in line with the theoretically predicted, that was higher than correlations of explicit representations, however NaS did not. The representations by NaSA seemed to relate to the organization of aggression.