The Relationship Between the Psychobiological Stress Response and Health Behavior of Daily Life.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionBeppu University
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Jumpei  Beppu University, 文学部, 准教授 (30342421)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords健康心理学 / 実験的-フィールド研究 / 健康関連行動 / 心理生物学的ストレス反応 / メンタルストレステスト / 健康状態 / 精神神経内分泌免疫学的指標 / ストレス / PNEI指標 / DSSQ-III / スピーチ課題 / PNEI 指標
Research Abstract
This study investigated relationship between the psychobiological response in mental stress testing and the health behavior, health state of daily life according to the model of experimental-field research. We carried out the health behavior survey to 100 volunteers and extracted the good health behavior group and the poor health behavior group. The subjects took 10 minutes rest prior to the stress session, and were exposed to 9 minutes mental stress testing. And, the experiment ended by the recovery session of ten minutes. The subjective stress response and the free-MHPG in the poor health behavior group were higher than the good health behavior. These results show that the acute stress coping skill in the healthy group was better than in the poor group.