Longitudinal study of juvenile delinquency from elementary school to junior high school students
Project/Area Number |
19730451
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Shiraume Gakuen University (2009) Shiraumegakuen College (2007-2008) |
Principal Investigator |
OBOKATA Akiko Shiraumegakuen College, 子ども学部, 准教授 (00442088)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 非行 / 抑うつ / 小学生 / 中学生 / 生活リズム / 縦断研究 |
Research Abstract |
This study examined the risk factor that predicted the juvenile delinquency in junior high school student from the variables of elementary school period in 3 years longitudinal research. Questionnaires were administered to about 1200 elementary school students (5th and 6th grade) and 2300 junior high school students (1st~ 3rd grade) for three times. This study clarified how changed student's problem behavior in the transition from elementary school to junior high school and the factor that associated with the problem behavior. It was clarified that the students who showed delinquency were more likely to have disrupted daily routines such as sleep patterns. These findings suggest that time-management difficulties are related to the development of problem behaviors.