Developmental changes in memory during childhood : relations with cognitive development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Izumi  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (80373059)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自伝的記憶 / ナラティブ / 記憶の変遷 / 認知発達 / ナラティブ(語り) / 縦断的調査 / 記憶の変容 / 幼少期
Research Abstract
Although previous studies have argued the causes responsible for "infantile amnesia"--an inability to recall personal events experienced before 3-4 years of age, the mechanisms of the phenomenon remain unclear. The author investigated the relationship among this phenomenon, development of memory and other cognitive abilities in children. The results indicated that there might be critical developmental changes in autobiographical memory common to young children although there might be differences among children in quantity and contents of episodes children could recall. Also, the results suggested that social interaction might have some influences on development of autobiographical memory in children. Based on these results, the author discussed the developmental course of autobiographical memory, metamemory and other cognitive abilities in relation to infantile amnesia.