Biological origins of auditory cognitive ability in small apes and primates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KODA Hiroki  Kyoto University, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (70418763)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsテナガザル / 霊長類 / 聴覚的選好性 / 比較認知科学 / 音楽 / 協和音
Research Abstract
I investigated the preference and cognitive features for auditory stimuli on non-human primate, including gibbons and the other Old World monkeys. I used the experimental paradigm requiring the special and intensive training and conditioning, which are auditory sensory reinforcement, to measure the auditory preference of primates. For the auditory sensory reinforcement, the body movements and orientation is reinforced by the sensory stimuli of consonant, dissonant, and biological sounds. The results revealed that monkey did not show the preference for the consonant stimuli, contrary to human auditory preference.