On the mechanism underlying transitory luminance contrast.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
V・T・G Jakobus  Kyoto Institute of Technology, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (30362586)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords明暗コントラスト / 錯視 / 計算モデル / 明るさ知覚
Research Abstract
Transitory luminance contrast induction (TLCI) is a perceptual phenomenon where regions of subjective high contrast appears in black and white line stimuli. The underlying cause for TLCI remains unknown. In this research project, the physical stimulus parameters for evoking TLCI are experimentally verified, and used to program various models to simulate TLCI. A model of retinal cone dynamics most closely succeeds in simulating TLCI. This led the research towards a theoretical understanding of TLCI : the duration of stimulus changes predicts TLCI and explains why slowly responding cones cause TLCI. TLCI occurs in stimulus regions that are effectively stationary relative to the retina.