The development of a new evaluation systems for motor function of patients with Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
MIDORIKAWA Akira  Chuo University, 文学部, 准教授 (90421833)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 老化 / 臨床 / リズム / パーキンソン病 / 音楽療法 / リハビリテーション / 歩行 / 手指タッピング / 音楽療怯
Research Abstract
Patients with Parkinson's disease (PD) could maintain tapping speed in the finger tapping paradigm when the target stimuli were presented. However, in case of the speed of the target was incongruent with tapping speed ; PD patients could not keep ideal speed. These results imply that PD patient have not only motor disturbances but they also have deficit of internal timing formation mechanism.