Study on development of word segmentation abilities in Japanese infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HORIE Ryota  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 望月理論生物学研究室, 協力研究員 (60327690)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords乳児 / 単語分節化 / 日本語 / 統計学習実験 / 馴化後選好振り向き法 / 人工語 / 特殊拍 / 事象関連電位 / 心理言語学 / 認知心理学 / 脳認知科学 / 言語神経科学 / 非襲侵的脳活動計測 / 統計学習日本語
Research Abstract
In this study, we found that Japanese infants did not show word segmentation abilities stably by learning transitional probability between supra-segments (statistical learning), by which 8 months old infants in English-speaking countries showed the abilities in previous studies, and that their segmentation is depended on sound stimuli. Instead of the statistical learning, we found that human adults have ability to extract deterministic causality embedded in continuous variation in sound sequences. We also established experimental techniques for stable measurement of EEG from awaked infants.