The role of memory during visual search in natural scenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Yuji  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 人間福祉医工学研究部門, 研究員 (10357410)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords注意 / 意識 / 日常シーン / 記憶 / 視覚探索 / 学習 / オブジェクト / 文脈
Research Abstract
Memory-based attentional control plays an important role in visual search. In the present study, I investigated the nature of memory during searching a target object embedded in a natural scene. The results demonstrated that 1) the search difficulty for each scene was consistent across individuals and the scene contexts rather than physical properties contributed to the search efficiency, 2) learning of the scene did not affect the relative difficulty of search for each scene, and 3) the scene contexts in visual short-term memory consisted of objects that were attended during the learning phase.