Historical Research on Modern Education of Taiwan Aborigines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Kae  Hokkaido University, 大学院・教育学研究院, 准教授 (20322779)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords先住民族 / 植民地主義 / 台湾 / 蕃童教育所 / 就学・不就学 / 霧社事件 / 植民地 / 近代教育 / 就学・不就 / 集団移住 / 近代 / 教育経験 / 不就学 / オーラルヒストリー
Research Abstract
Conducted field researches on historical materials and compiled bibliographies, focused on less well-used materials, including statute books of Taiwan-sotokufu, "Collection of Ishizuka Eizo", "Collection of Sasaki Yonosuke" and oral history of the concerned. Performed analysis, using these materials, on dynamic history of Taiwan aboriginal education from the late 1920s to the early 1940s. Presented research results at such conferences as Conference of the Japan Society for the Study of Education, focused on the situation of opening, moving and closing in each aboriginal school, the actual condition of school attendance and non-attendance, the differences of viewpoint between concerned authorities, staff of school and aboriginal youth. Brought them to publications.