The study of the schoolwork history in Sapporo Agricultural College
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takaaki  Hokkaido University, 大学文書館, 助教 (90312420)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords教育史 / 札幌農学校 / 学業史 / 受講ノート
Research Abstract
In this present research, I deciphered Hiratsuka Naoharu's note attended "Gardening"was lectured by professor Minami Takajiro, and clarified the content of studies in the field of agriculture in Sapporo Agricultural College. Prof. Minami studied the stage-of-the-art agriculture to foreigner teachers and graduated from Sapporo Agricultural College graduate. Then he became the teacher of this college, and rebuilt agriculture corresponded to Hokkaido or Japan based on the data of the experiment in the farm. In addition, in the process of the research, I researched records of studies of this college, and deciphered the outline of studies and researches of the college.