Teacher-related Policies such as Teacher Performance Appraisal in Canada
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Jun  弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90361005)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教員評価 / 教員養成・免許 / 免許更新制 / 教員の自律性 / 教員養成 / 教員文化 / 教員免許更新制 / アカウンタビリティ / NPM / 職能開発 / 教員研修 / チャータースクール / カナダ
Research Abstract
This study was focused on teacher-related policies in Canada. The study is mainly focused on British Columbia, Alberta, Ontario, New Brunswick and Prince Edward Island. For instance, charter schools are instituted only in Alberta, and they have different forms of contract with teachers from regular public schools. Initial teacher training programs were inquired about in British Columbia, Ontario, New Brunswick and Prince Edward Island. The teacher performance appraisal and the teacher re-certificate programs in Ontario were examined in this study.