Historical research on the vocational education and citizen ship education in Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
SANTOKI Makiko  Aichi University of Education, 教育学部, 講師 (90335711)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教育史 / イギリス史 / 職業教育 / イギリス / 貧困児童 / 福祉と教育 / 西洋史
Research Abstract
In 18th century Britain, in order that the urban elites may make children inherit, or in order to take up a job suitable for the urban elites, vocational education (merchant training and professionals education) is performed. But not only that, in order to show the responsibility (citizenship) and respectability as urban elites, it was shown clearly that education in humanities was performed. I clarified the actual condition of the vocational education to the poverty child to whom the urban elite carried out as his social responsibility in the second half of the 19^<th> century as a charity or for social stable.