The current situation and issues of sexuality education in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOsaka Junior College of Social Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SHIBAMOTO Emi  Osaka Junior College of Social Health and Welfare, 子ども福祉学科, 講師 (60437176)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords教育方法 / 性教育 / カリキュラム / 教材 / 中国 / 理科
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to catch the suggestions for sexuality education in Japan through studying the sexuality education in China. Among other things, focus of this research is to study how issue of concern sexuality, for example, procreation and transmission are deal with in science education in Japan as compared to that in China.Biology as a science is divided into ten domains in China. Each of these ten domains have at their core a handful of basic terms. The contents of biology as a science taught in Chinese schools imply specific standards of behavior, and each term suggests specific actions. Both in Japan and in China, the students learn nearly the samescientific facts in biology class. But in China, unlike in Japan, the teachers also train their students in ethics and value judgment.