The Comparative and Intellectual-historical Study on the Appropriation of a New Educational Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
OKABE Mika  Kyoto University of Education, 教育学部, 准教授 (80294776)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords新教育 / 領有 / 文化史 / 教育史 / エレン・ケイ / 児童の世紀 / 解釈学 / 比較教育史 / 日本教育史
Research Abstract
This study examines how the new educational theory, developed in the early 20^<th> century, has been appropriated by various social groups. This examination, conducted from a comparative and intellectual-historical perspective, clarifies the general trend for the new educational theory to be interpreted in three ways : (1) as a key to criticizing and improving existing education (regardless of era), (2) as a key to criticizing education and culture in the 20^<th> century and (3) as a key to criticizing the philosophical framework of modern education. In many cases, education practitioners interpret the theory in the context of (1) or (2), while educational researchers interpret it in the context of (3) or (2). Although all three interpretations are being employed concurrently today, little interactive exchange occurs between (1) and (3) in terms of context or readers (groups). The issue of how to treat this divergence between (1) and (3) is a topic for future research on the history of educational theory.