A study on the professionalism of preschool teachers to enrich children's play : Towards elementary school transition program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
KITANO Sachiko  Fukuoka University of Education, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (90309667)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords保育者の専門性 / 就学前教育 / 保幼小連携 / 教師の専門性
Research Abstract
What children learn during free play activities? How preschool teachers give insight and make decisions to enrich children's learning during free play activities? This research investigates the contents of young children's learning during free play activities and the professional skills of preschool teachers to enrich children's play, comparing from elementary school education to enhance the transition. Those were made clear that preschool children's free play activities provide multiple learning opportunities including huge contents of elementary school education, preschool teachers are expected to make a lot of live decisions through interacting to children's interactions, and the teachers tend to value children's learning process and socio emotional development rather than the results of learning. This research suggests the needs to improve evidence based narrative approach to have people to understand the reflective professionalism of preschool teachers during children's free play activities.