A Basic research on "education for homeland" in modern Okinawan elementary school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Kenichi  Fukuoka Prefectural University, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (00301812)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords沖縄教育史 / 郷土教育 / 教育実践 / 地域教育 / 教員史 / 教材 / 教科書
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to make it clear the historical process on education for homeland in modern okinawan elementary school, especially from 1920 to early 1930`s. In the end of this project, I had made a list of the textbooks which had used in those period, and the list of newspaper topic.