How the capability approach defines "democratic citizenship" and "public" in education?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHigashi Nippon International University
Principal Investigator
MAGAMI Michi  Higashi Nippon International University, 経済情報学部, 講師 (60364478)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords潜在能力アプローチ / 公共性 / 民主的市民
Research Abstract
As the in-situ study, I have conducted on-site interviews at more than seven schools in the United States and researched educational practice of "democratic citizenship" as well as the current situation of the school there under the educational policy based on the neo-liberalism. As the theoretical study, I have analyzed how Martha Nussbaum and Milton Freedman designed their ideal societies by comparing their definition of "Freedom" and "Equality". At the same time, I have translated a paper of Nussbaum which shows her fundamental idea of democratic citizenship. Finally, I have presented these studies at the University of Pennsylvania and exchanged opinions with scholars and students.