Educational reform movement for the Muslims of the Russian Empire : Ismail Bey Gasprinskii and the "New Method"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kenichiro  Toyo University, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (30328637)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords教育史 / ロシア史 / イスラーム史 / 社会運動史 / メディア史 / 帝国史 / 母語教育 / 思想史
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the educational reform movement for the Muslims of the Russian Empire, especially the Medrese reformation by the Crimean Tatar Intellectual Ismail Bey Gasprinskii(1851-1914) who introduced the new method of education for Russian Turks. The points of this study are to analyze (a) how did Gasprinskii and other reformers grasped and analyzed the current situation about the "Old Method" education, (b)what was the educational philosophy of the "New Method" for them, (c)how did they improved the curriculum, teaching method and (d) student life, (e)how did they considered the other schools administered by Russians. For these purposes, this study project research by field trip and get the relevant documents: periodicals published by Gasprinskii and others, their works, public records of Russian Government and various statistics. As a result of investigation of these documents, this study project illustrate as follows. (a)It was necessary for Gasprinskii and other reformers to arrange the Medrese reform cautiously because of antagonism by the "Old Method". (b) The basic philosophy of the "New Method was derived from "progress" of their Russian Muslims. (c)They aimed the elevated educational effects unless the restrictive curriculum. (d)They valued not the Arabic language and Islamic traditional subjects but secular and pragmatical subjects in order to tackle the real-life of Russian Muslims in crisis. (e)The boarding houses were adjusted in accordance with the "New Method" so that student kept their mind on studying. (f)Gasprinskii and others also made a valuation for other schools by Russians or Muslims because of a real strategy or their pragmatical philosophy. Therefore, it seems reasonable to conclude that the educational reform movement by the "New Method" was not excessively ideological movement which previous studies advocated but moderate and effective movement that reformers aimed the tactical and pragmatical solution.