A Study on making a model of school evaluation of charter schools in Minnesota State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTezukayama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YUTO Sadamune  Tezukayama Gakuin University, リベラルアーツ学部, 准教授 (20325137)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords学校経営 / 教育学 / チャータースクール / 学校選択制度 / 学校評価 / アメリカ合衆国
Research Abstract
It was found that I would point out some knowledge, contributing to making a model of school evaluation through an analysis of the mechanism and the actual condition of "Parents, Allied with Children and Teachers(PACT) charter school in Minnesota State. In this study three points were clarified, especially focused on a charter school evaluation by a sponsor. First, PACT charter school evaluation by the sponsor has a strong support function. Second, the basis of a school evaluation is self-evaluation. Third, the reason why PACT has improved their quality of education is through an accreditation of AdvancED, the third party evaluators.