| Project/Area Number |
19730509
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University of Economics |
Principal Investigator |
SHISHIDA Manami Hiroshima University of Economics, 経済学部, 准教授 (30435044)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 教育学 / シティズンシップ / 社会教育 / 地域連携 |
| Research Abstract |
This study develops community network models of citizenship education, focusing on analysis of the service learning programs (community service programs, university extension programs) in the higher education of the United States. The main results are the theory of the administration, management and assessment of the institutions that provide community citizenship education programs. They build the "reciprocity" networks of the higher education institutions and the non-profit organizations. It is important for the community network models of citizenship education in Japan to review the "reciprocity" administration, management and assessment of the institutions.