Historical research of university adult education in England at the close of the 19th century and the early 20th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHijiyama University Junior College (2009)
Setouchi Junior College (2007-2008)
Principal Investigator
DOI Takako  Setouchi Junior College, 短期大学部, 講師 (00413568)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords教育史 / 大学成人教育史 / 大学史 / 労働者教育協会 / イギリス
Research Abstract
This research explores the style of a 'extension' of universities in England from 1880 to 1914. It is also a history of universities which had been brought into contact with working-class education, the relationship of Universities and Workers' Educational Association. I focus on the Oxford extension and Co-operative Society, on the early activities of the WEA, and on the ideas of A. Mansbridge who established WEA. This study leads to consideration of the partnership of universities and working-class societies by the agency of WEA.