A study of the failure of making their career decision in college students -using the panel survey method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Masao  The University of Tokyo, 社会科学研究所, 研究員 (60407749)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords教育学 / 社会学 / 大卒無業者 / 職業指導
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the mechanism of the failure of making their career decision in college students. I have conducted some surveys. One is the web-based panel survey of the graduating students 2009. Another is the interviews to the same students that have been the respondents to the web-based panel survey. The third is the interviews to a staff of the placement service in college and the college teacher. One of the major findings of this study is the relation between the self-esteem of their skills or abilities which they had before beginning job-hunting and the consequence of making their career decision. The less self-esteem they have, the more they don't make decision. Also, students who don't make career decision tend to be less activities of job-hunting. From the point of view of decreasing the failure, the implication of this study is that we need to provide not only education or career guidance in advance of the beginning of the job-hunting season, but also job placement service during the job-hunting sufficiently.