Costs on E-Learning in Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
大多和 直樹  The University of Tokyo, 大学総合教育研究センター, 助教 (60302600)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordseラーニング / 教育のコスト / 高等教育
Research Abstract
It was not well known how much does it cost to e-learning in the higher education, though e-learning was researched from various aspects. In this research, at first, I tried to apply the scheme of ABC (Activity Based Costing) to measure the cost of the educational program. In e learning, it is clarified to occupy the large percentage of the hidden cost to the entire cost through the research in ABC-Costing model. Then, I did some case studies to clarify the hidden cost of e-learning in higher education.