Research on (Re-)production and Consumption of Cultural Norms in Language Education : A Focus on Japanese Language Education in Japan and the U.S.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Masazumi  Nagasaki University, 経済学部, 准教授 (00304923)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords文化 / コミュニケーション / 言語教育 / 異文化コミュニケーション / 批判的アプローチ / 相対主義 / 社会構築主義 / 伝達モデル / コミュニケーション・プロセス / 棲み分けと統合 / 標準化 / 規範化 / 日本語教育
Research Abstract
The major outcomes of this research are the following. (1) Cultural Essentialism and standardized communication pattern is reproduced in Japanese education through textbooks and teaching practices. Students, therefore, need to critically examine what is taught, while educators should reflexively and critically their own teaching practices and facilitate an approach that develops students' critical examinations. (2) A specific communication pattern and communication competence as the global standard for communication tends to be uncritically and unconsciously accepted beyond one's own language use, which is similar and closely related to language standardization. (3) A historical examination of intercultural communication research and education with the three stages was made and examined an applicability of the recent "Critical Approach" (i.e. Critical Intercultural Communication & Critical Communication Pedagogy) to Japanese socio-cultural contexts. (4) A historical examination was also made to Communication Models/Concepts with the three approaches : (a) Transmission Model ; (b) Social Construction Model ; and (c) Critical Model.