National Achievement Test and Educational Standard in Australia - Focusing on Uniformity and Diversity -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionFuji Women's University (2008-2009)
Hokkaido Bunkyo University (2007)
Principal Investigator
伊井 義人  Fuji Women's University, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (10326605)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords全国学力調査 / オーストラリア先住民 / トレス海峡島嶼地域 / 社会的公正 / 教育成果 / ベンチマーク / 比較教育学 / トレス海峡
Research Abstract
This research analyzes the feature of Australian national achievement test in comparison with Japanese situation. The implementation of national achievement test means to set national standards. As well as the intention of uniformity for standards, consideration on diverse educational situation in local is integral part of national test. Australian national test has been based on national benchmark that means minimum standards for each grade and domain. On the other hand, commonwealth government creates the database that collect the school data resemble outcomes to correspond to the diversity of schools. These Australian policies for uniformity and diversity serve as a reference for Japanese case.