Disparity between the perceptions toward actual and preferred classroom environment among Japanese juvenile delinquents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHakuoh University
Principal Investigator
SONOMI Hirata  Hakuoh University, 教育学部, 准教授 (20308224)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords非行少年 / 学級環境尺度 / 環境心理学 / 中学生 / 少年鑑別所 / 学級環境 / 心理尺度 / 子ども / 非行 / 環境認知 / 選好環境
Research Abstract
This study deals with the differences in the perception towards classroom environments between secondary students and juvenile delinquents in Japan. The actual and preferred forms of the original classroom environment scale were both administered to 121 students from secondary school, and 87 correctional institution residents. The results were analyzed using the two-way ANOVA with two-by-two factorial design. The independent variables are Forms (Actual/Preferred) and Groups (Secondary school students/Delinquent students). Statistically significant differences were found between students' actual and preferred environment on Teacher Support, Sense of Isolation, Deviation from Class, and Order & Organization. Concerning Teacher Support, juvenile delinquents reported that they are asking closer relationship with a teacher more than non-delinquents. Also it was shown that the delinquent students felt the stronger pressure of the Achievement Responsibility. These findings are consistent with the arguments of several major research based on Hunt's (1975) Person-Environment fit theory (Stern,1970 ; Fraser & Fisher,1983), and finally lead to the conclusion that it is beneficial to measure the delinquent students' perceptions of actual and preferred classroom environment to restrain them from misconduct and maladjustment to school.