Anthropological Study on the Career Decisions of Brazilian Youths in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YAMANOUCHI Yuko  関西大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00388414)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教育人類学 / 社会学 / 日系ブラジル人 / 在日ブラジル人 / 進路・教育選択 / ブラジル人学校 / ブラジル / 教育戦略 / 教育学 / 文化人類学 / 移動 / トランスナショナル / 出稼ぎ / 進路選択 / 教育選択 / 移民 / 異文化間教育 / デカセギ / 在日ブラジル人青少年
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to reveal the process of career and education options of Brazilian juveniles living in Japan in the light of educational anthropology through the ethnographic investigation of formal education, informal education and non-formal education of Brazilians living in Japan. As a result, this research revealed the following three points; (1) Brazilians living in Japan should be dynamically understood as people who live in Japan while having their footholds in two countries, not as permanent settlers or temporary residents, (2) the global financial crises which occurred in the autumn of 2008 has been significantly affecting career and education options of Brazilians living in Japan, (3) Brazilian schools play great roles in career and education options.