Educational issues for Muslims in Europe and potentials for the Japanese school education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Hideki  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, 国際研究・協力部, 主任研究官 (10353377)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsノンフォーマル教育 / イスラーム教育 / 移民教育 / 社会関係資本(ソーシャル・キャピタル) / トルコ / ドイツ / スウェーデン / 持続可能な開発のための教育 / 教育社会学 / 比較教育学 / ドイツ・スウェーデン / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 持続可能な発展のための教育 / ESD
Research Abstract
This study mainly focused on the Turkish immigrants in Germany and reported their issues in education and living environment. They wanted to keep certain values in Islam and traditional cultures within themselves, but seemed to lose some opportunities at the same time. The study identified the importance in integration between the host society's environment and the immigrants' human relationships by dealing with activities and trials in Berlin. Some parts of findings could be helpful for the Japanese contexts. The abstract is downloadable from http://innovative-education-research.com/IER/kaken2010march.pdf