Basic Research on Curriculum Development of History Education between Elementary and Secondary School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2009)
Hirosaki University (2007-2008)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hidekazu  Hirosaki University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (50400122)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords社会科 / 歴史教育 / 小・中・高一貫 / カリキュラム / 授業構成 / アメリカ / 教育学 / 社会科教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the methodology of development of history curriculum between elementary and secondary school. What have been done through this study are as follows: (1) to classify and analyze the position and organization of history education in K-12 social studies curriculum in U.S.; (2) to clarify the continuity of teaching history in elementary, junior high and senior high school; (3) to design lesson plans on the subject of Japanese history between elementary and secondary school.