The Development of micro level test and qualitative analysis for reading assessment in the knowledge-based society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Sachiko  Niigata University, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (30302285)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords読書力 / パフォーマンス評価 / Benchmark Assessment / 国際児童文学 / ミクロ・レベル・テスト / 質的分析 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ・スペイン・オーストラリア / 学校図書館 / 評価 / 質的研究 / 読書指導 / 読解力 / マルチリテラシーズ / 診断 / アセスメント / 国語教育 / アメリカ:スペイン:オーストラリア
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop reading assessment in the knowledge-society. There are two approaches : 1) to investigate micro level tests for reading, 2) to analyze reading instruction using qualitative methods in United States, Spain and Australia. Through study of assessments, gathering information in congress, observation children in school, and interview of developer of tests or instructional methods, I can clarify the contents and signification of these assessments. The result suggests partial possibilities that we can use these tests and qualitative methods.