Empirical Study on the Teaching via Problem Solving in High School Mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Koji  Shimane University, 教育学部, 准教授 (90437541)
Research Collaborator HATTORI Yuichiro  広島大学附属福山中, 高等学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords科学教育 / 数学教育 / 問題解決 / 高等学校 / 実践研究
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the teaching via problem solving in high school mathematics, mainly focused on the learning of "Addition Theorems of Trigonometric Functions" and "Sine theorem". As a result, it has been understood that the students who studied through such classes tend to show an affirmative response to the mathematics and high performance in the maintenance test implemented after lessons.