A Strategy for the Improvement of Social Studies Class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2009)
Naruto University of Education (2007-2008)
Principal Investigator
KUSAHARA Kazuhiro  Naruto University of Education, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (40294269)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords社会科教育 / 授業改善 / ストラテジー / 学習材 / 教師教育 / 授業研究 / 教育実践力 / 社会科 / 映像教材 / アフリカ / 地域学習 / 教材 / 事実羅列 / 言語偏重 / 副読本教材
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the strategies of reflective improvement of the social studies class based on the teacher's failures or missteps. The causes of them are generally classified into the following types; the lost or unclearness of the aims, scattered concepts in the teaching contents, the materials not being connected with the student's conception and experiences, and the teaching methods/process which don't support the understanding as wall as the successive inquiry. In this study, the learning resources for the teacher and student who are poor at the social studies, are developed as solution, in addition, the conditions which are useful for the teacher's reflection and student's understanding are generalized as hypothesis. The data collected from the experimental class and the questionnaires vilify that hypothesis.